Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  247 Main St

247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 657
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Sale date 07/15/2011
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,424

Lot & Building Information for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 247 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Main Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $269,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2011 $245,000
12/27/2002 $166,667
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Main Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/15/2011 - D
07/20/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,872
Current property tax $3,424
Market value $269,400

Assessment History for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,400 $269,400 1.066 $2,872 -39.77%
2024 $269,400 $269,400 1.77 $4,768 +5.29%
2023 $269,400 $269,400 1.681 $4,529 +3.64%
2022 $269,400 $269,400 1.622 $4,370 -24.88%
2021 $238,800 $238,800 2.436 $5,817 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 247 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Irons St, Bayville 05/16/1959
249-251 Main St, Toms River 6,636 05/31/2024 $840,000
9 Walton St, Toms River 1,808 06/11/1999 $134,000
7 Walton St, Toms River 2,160 07/30/2024 $560,000
309 Main St, Toms River 1,826 06/28/2007 $1
3 Walton St, Toms River 1,580 01/19/2005 $310,000
244 Main St, Toms River 3,200 09/26/2005 $1
26 Lien St, Toms River 2,079 08/31/2018 $215,270
32 Lien St, Toms River 1,155 07/09/2014 $1
11 Walton St, Toms River 1,792 04/04/2012 $180,000
30 Lien St, Toms River 1,280 10/24/2019 $1
100 Lien St, Toms River 1,120 09/27/2000 $133,000
305 Main St, Toms River 1,862 02/04/2026 $900,000
15 Walton St, Toms River 1,454 11/15/2021 $269,000
8 Legion CT, Toms River 68,359 10/24/2018
108 Lien St, Toms River 2,520 12/15/2025 $599,000
116 Lien St, Toms River 1,568 01/26/2023 $1