Ocean County  »  08753  »  Washington St  »  2 Washington St

2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Washington Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 659
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $299,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,559

Lot & Building Information for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Building sqft 1,240
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2 Washington Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Washington Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $280,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Washington Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $299,000
07/02/1996 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Washington Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,985
Current property tax $3,559
Market value $280,000

Assessment History for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Washington Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,000 $280,000 1.066 $2,985 -39.77%
2024 $280,000 $280,000 1.77 $4,956 +5.29%
2023 $280,000 $280,000 1.681 $4,707 +3.64%
2022 $280,000 $280,000 1.622 $4,542 -37.71%
2021 $299,300 $299,300 2.436 $7,291 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Washington Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Washington Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Washington Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2 Washington Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Hyers St, Toms River 2,900 05/22/2023 $580,000
26 Main St, Toms River 20,703 01/25/2019 $2,175,000
209 Main St, Toms River 07/20/2021 $1
207 Main St, Toms River 3,440 12/08/2021 $580,000
7 Hyers St, Toms River 1,250 07/05/2023 $300,000
231 Main St, Toms River 8,474 05/06/2010 $1
36 Hyers St, Toms River 09/28/2017 $750,000
36 Irons St, Toms River 2,468 01/20/2014 $1
215 Main St, Toms River 8,060 04/23/2004 $1,260,000
18 Washington St, Toms River 2,464 01/07/2002 $1
93 Hyers St, Toms River 11/19/2021 $3,885,000
10 Washington St, Toms River 4,000 12/23/2021
24 Main St, Toms River 3,110 01/07/2022 $825,000
45 W Water St, Toms River 11,952
40 Washington St, Toms River 4,008
7 W Water St, Toms River 2,528 03/09/2005 $11,300
25 W Water St, Toms River 6,747 12/04/2018 $1