Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Edgeview CT  »  2516 Edgeview CT

2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Tract 6492
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-26-117

Sales & Tax Overview for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

Sale date 09/29/2015
Sale price $718,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,714

Lot & Building Information for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.103 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2(PD))
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $849,958, the tax amount paid for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122 is $10,713.

When was 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122 was last sold in 09/29/2015 for $718,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2015 $718,000
04/28/2010 $351,400
02/08/2006 $348,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/29/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
09/29/2015 Grant Deed
09/29/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
11/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/12/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/12/2011 Deed
04/28/2010 Deed
02/08/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,714
Market value $849,958

Assessment History for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $849,958 1.2605 $10,714 +1.14%
2024-2025 $833,294 1.2712 $10,593 +1.50%
2023-2024 $816,956 1.2775 $10,437 +0.30%
2022-2023 $800,938 1.2992 $10,406 +1.05%
2021-2022 $785,234 1.3115 $10,298 +4.28%

Permits for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2024
02/15/1983
01/04/1983
01/04/1983
12/28/1982
Unlock the permit history for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2516 Edgeview Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine R. Smith Elementary School 3 Public K-6 398 0.33
Kumon of East Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Kumon of East Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.58
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.58

Nearest middle schools