Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hadley Ave  »  71 Hadley Ave

71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 676
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 08/03/1995
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,000, the tax amount paid for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $3,325.

When was 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 08/03/1995 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1995 $85,000

Title Documents for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,326
Current property tax $0
Market value $312,000

Assessment History for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,000 $312,000 1.066 $3,326 -39.77%
2024 $312,000 $312,000 1.77 $5,522 +5.29%
2023 $312,000 $312,000 1.681 $5,245 +3.64%
2022 $312,000 $312,000 1.622 $5,061 -35.28%
2021 $321,000 $321,000 2.436 $7,820 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 71 Hadley Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Hadley Ave, Toms River 1,960 05/31/2016 $255,000
22 Franklin Ave, Toms River 1,244 12/24/2008 $1
304 Lexington Ave, Toms River 1,589 08/09/2000 $159,000
31 Lafayette Ave, Toms River 1,068 12/29/2011 $1
16 Franklin Ave, Toms River 2,300 12/18/2019 $240,000
43 Lexington Ave, Toms River 3,596 10/10/2006 $1
9 Lafayette Ave, Toms River 2,064 05/10/2024 $510,000
11 Lafayette Ave, Toms River 1,020
39 Grand Ave, Toms River 2,484 08/30/1982 $75,000
69 Hadley Ave, Toms River 2,445 11/03/1977 $48,000
400 Lexington Ave, Toms River 1,631 10/03/2023 $350,000
20 Franklin Ave, Toms River 1,815 08/28/2020 $345,000
33 Lafayette Ave, Toms River 1,422 12/03/2024 $559,900
410 Lexington Ave, Toms River 3,581 02/10/2025 $1
49 Lexington Ave, Toms River 2,702 08/29/2018 $1
308 Clinton Ave, Toms River 3,473 09/30/1985 $290,000