Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hadley Ave  »  45 Hadley Ave

45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 679
Lot 99

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 08/10/2005
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,796

Lot & Building Information for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 2,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,000, the tax amount paid for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,573.

When was 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 08/10/2005 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2005 $290,000

Title Documents for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/10/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,573
Current property tax $4,796
Market value $429,000

Assessment History for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,000 $429,000 1.066 $4,573 -39.77%
2024 $429,000 $429,000 1.77 $7,593 +5.29%
2023 $429,000 $429,000 1.681 $7,211 +3.64%
2022 $429,000 $429,000 1.622 $6,958 +6.07%
2021 $269,300 $269,300 2.436 $6,560 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Hadley Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.46
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.46
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.82
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 0.82
Washington Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 314 0.95

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 0.46
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.59
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.15
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 2.65
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.85

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 0.28
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.45