Ocean County  »  08753  »  Washington St  »  252 Washington St

252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Washington Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 680
Lot 118

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Sale date 12/17/2015
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,958

Lot & Building Information for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Building sqft 5,632
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.267
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 252 Washington Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Washington Street, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 5,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,098,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Washington Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2015 $1,150,000
07/15/2015 $1
08/08/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Washington Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2015 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2015 - D
10/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2006 - D
04/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,707
Current property tax $13,958
Market value $1,098,200

Assessment History for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Washington Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,098,200 $1,098,200 1.066 $11,707 -39.77%
2024 $1,098,200 $1,098,200 1.77 $19,438 +5.29%
2023 $1,098,200 $1,098,200 1.681 $18,461 +3.64%
2022 $1,098,200 $1,098,200 1.622 $17,813 -13.44%
2021 $844,800 $844,800 2.436 $20,579 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Washington Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Washington Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 Washington Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 252 Washington Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 Clinton Ave, Toms River 2,338 06/23/1992 $240,000
13 Lexington Ave, Toms River 2,532 11/01/2021 $511,900
311 Clinton Ave, Toms River 3,163 04/01/2024 $515,000
246 Washington St, Toms River 4,343 10/03/2022 $1
8 Central Ave, Toms River 3,503 07/25/2013 $385,000
248 Washington St, Toms River 7,287 02/23/2021 $474,443
249 Clinton Ave, Toms River 4,032 03/01/2024 $1
9 Lexington Ave, Toms River 1,552 12/13/2019 $440,000
5 Lexington Ave, Toms River 3,089 07/12/2024 $745,000
29 Hadley Ave, Toms River 4,320 04/17/2002 $1
18 Lexington Ave, Toms River 1,740 12/22/2016 $237,500
306 Washington St, Toms River 2,232 08/30/2002 $260,000
205 Washington St, Toms River
16 Lexington Ave, Toms River 1,479 02/10/2020 $180,000
12 Lexington Ave, Toms River 4,512 05/01/2002 $650,000