Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Piper Dr  »  4175 Piper Dr

4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 924
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-14-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/13/2015
Sale price $941,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,039

Lot & Building Information for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.233

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,372,314, the tax amount paid for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 is $17,038.

When was 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 03/13/2015 for $941,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2015 $941,000
03/03/1999 $47,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2020 Deed of Trust 05/29/2050
01/14/2020 Reconveyance
08/14/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/01/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
03/13/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
03/13/2015 Grant Deed
12/27/2012 Quitclaim Deed
12/27/2012 Quitclaim Deed
12/21/2012 Quitclaim Deed
10/23/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,039
Market value $1,372,314

Assessment History for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,372,314 1.2416 $17,039 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,345,407 1.2336 $16,597 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,319,027 1.2471 $16,450 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,293,165 1.2529 $16,202 +1.19%
2021-2022 $1,267,809 1.263 $16,012 +23.30%

Permits for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2020
12/05/2007
11/15/2002
11/09/1989
       
Unlock the permit history for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.35
Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.36
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.46
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.46
Trust Montessori School NR Private PK-1 19 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.35
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.46
Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 0.48
West Valley Middle School NR Private 5-8 119 0.56
Golden State Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Boynton High School 3 Public 9-12 179 0.67
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 0.88
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.92
Archbishop Mitty High School NR Private 9-12 1,768 1.11
Lynbrook High School 10 Public 9-12 1,741 1.52

Neighbors for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 4175 Piper Drive, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4110 Williams Rd, San Jose 02/04/2026
1631 Gypsy Place CT, San Jose 03/29/1993
3813 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 07/14/2015 $160,000
1740 Ravens Place Way, San Jose 10/05/2016
1748 Ravens Place Way, San Jose 10/16/2023
3832 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 11/09/1995 $180,000
4120 Williams Rd, San Jose 03/30/2026 $1,600,000
4090 Williams Rd, San Jose 07/16/2018
3807 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 07/13/2021
4100 Williams Rd, San Jose 10/06/2017
3819 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 09/24/2020 $225,000
1648 Gypsy Place CT, San Jose 04/02/2008
1643 Gypsy Place CT, San Jose 04/29/2013
1635 Gypsy Place CT, San Jose 03/11/2010 $445,000
3865 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 08/18/2021
4169 Piper Dr, San Jose 11/30/1998 $77,000
3820 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 04/03/2020
4150 Williams Rd, San Jose 04/08/2019
3824 Wiven Place Way, San Jose 06/14/1991 $375,000
3303 Canongate CT, San Jose 09/29/2008 $290,000