Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Williams Rd  »  4040 Williams Rd

Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4040 Williams Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1030 Ranchero Way
1040 Ranchero Way
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 1969
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-17-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/31/1989
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,483

Lot & Building Information for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

Building sqft 20,288
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.93
Lot sqft 40,610
Units 31
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117?

Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1961 and has a total of 20,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,240,549, the tax amount paid for Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 is $77,482.

When was Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 01/05/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 31 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/1989 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
06/18/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
06/18/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/18/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/01/2028
06/18/2020 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
07/02/2019 Assignment
07/02/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/14/2013 Release
09/27/2013 Assignment
09/27/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Saratoga Grove - Saratoga Grove - 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $77,483
Market value $6,240,549

Assessment History for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,240,549 1.2416 $77,483 +2.56%
2024-2025 $6,124,154 1.2336 $75,548 +0.87%
2023-2024 $6,005,402 1.2471 $74,893 +0.75%
2022-2023 $5,933,296 1.2529 $74,338 +1.28%
2021-2022 $5,811,385 1.263 $73,398 +1.60%

Permits for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/25/2024
10/25/2024
10/25/2024
08/20/2019
01/25/2019
01/25/2019
10/25/2018
04/05/2018
04/05/2018
03/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,798
Median age 35
Average household income $157,108
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 10,144
Owner occupied units 35.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,557,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4040 Williams Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.