Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Keltner Ave  »  1037 Keltner Ave

1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 1966
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-18-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/20/2023
Sale price $1,479,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,360

Lot & Building Information for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

When was 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 built?

1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1958.

What is the assessed value of 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,083,055, the tax amount paid for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 is $13,447.

When was 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 11/20/2023 for $1,479,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2023 $1,479,000
03/06/2018 $1,261,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2025 Release
02/12/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/15/2024 Deed of Trust 03/20/2049
11/20/2023 Grant Deed
02/11/2021 Reconveyance
03/06/2018 Deed of Trust 03/01/2048
03/06/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,447
Current property tax $13,360
Market value $1,083,055

Assessment History for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,083,055 1.2416 $13,447 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,061,819 1.2336 $13,099 -23.84%
2023-2024 $1,379,084 1.2471 $17,199 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,352,044 1.2529 $16,940 +1.18%
2021-2022 $1,325,535 1.263 $16,742 +1.62%

Permits for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/27/2024
06/26/2024
02/07/2024
11/21/2005
       
Unlock the permit history for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 Keltner Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.29
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.41
West Valley Middle School NR Private 5-8 119 0.43
Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.48
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.54

Nearest middle schools