Ocean County  »  08753  »  Washington St  »  415 Washington St

415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 415 Washington Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 687
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Sale date 04/16/2002
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Building sqft 25,291
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 10.8
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 415 Washington Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 415 Washington Street, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1982 and has a total of 25,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,476,000, the tax amount paid for 415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $26,394.

When was 415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 04/16/2002 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 415 Washington Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2002 $900,000
10/07/1988 $239,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 415 Washington Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 415 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,394
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,476,000

Assessment History for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 415 Washington Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,476,000 $2,476,000 1.066 $26,394 -39.77%
2024 $2,476,000 $2,476,000 1.77 $43,825 +5.29%
2023 $2,476,000 $2,476,000 1.681 $41,622 +3.64%
2022 $2,476,000 $2,476,000 1.622 $40,161 -52.82%
2021 $3,494,500 $3,494,500 2.436 $85,126 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 415 Washington Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 415 Washington Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 415 Washington Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 415 Washington Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,908 11/14/2019
118 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 1,933 09/04/2019 $235,000
126 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,126 07/27/2006 $1
107 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,233 11/01/1996 $1
20 Magnolia Ln, Toms River 962 10/31/1980
22 Magnolia Ln, Toms River 1,894 07/09/2013 $387,500
106 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 3,075 02/27/2025 $800,000
401 Washington St, Toms River 4,307 09/06/2008 $1
459 Madison Ave, Toms River 4,730 12/19/2023
122 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,696 09/27/1996 $270,000
112 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,773 02/14/2003 $235,000
120 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,764 01/27/2010 $1
4 Magnolia Ln, Toms River 3,414 04/25/2014 $446,500
114 Point O Woods Dr, Toms River 2,544 05/25/2022