Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Starbird Cir  »  1130 Starbird Cir

1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-20-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

Sale date 12/16/2015
Sale price $16,511,000
Arm's length
Property tax $134,268

Lot & Building Information for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

Building sqft 25,830
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.37
Lot sqft 59,677
Units 34
Year built 1972
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117?

1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1972 and has a total of 25,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,814,105, the tax amount paid for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117 is $134,267.

When was 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 06/27/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2015 $16,511,000
09/08/2015 $16,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2022 Grant Deed
12/16/2015 Grant Deed
10/22/2015 Finance Statement "Termination
09/08/2015 Grant Deed
09/08/2015 Agreement
07/27/2011 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
07/27/2011 Finance Statement
07/27/2011 Regulatory Agreement
07/27/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
07/27/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $134,268
Market value $10,814,105

Assessment History for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,814,105 1.2416 $134,268 +2.66%
2024-2025 $10,602,064 1.2336 $130,787 +0.90%
2023-2024 $10,394,182 1.2471 $129,626 +1.03%
2022-2023 $10,240,520 1.2529 $128,303 +1.21%
2021-2022 $10,037,514 1.263 $126,774 +1.55%

Permits for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/07/2015
08/13/2015
07/29/2015
06/16/2011
06/16/2011
06/16/2011
06/16/2011
06/08/1995
06/08/1995
06/08/1995
Unlock the permit history for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,953
Median age 37.2
Average household income $173,874
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,422
Owner occupied units 35.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,580,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,227,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1130 Starbird Circle, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.