Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Saratoga Ave  »  606 Saratoga Ave

606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-38-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/25/2019
Sale price $8,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $118,979

Lot & Building Information for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 12,944
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.04
Lot sqft 45,267
Units 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 has a total of 12,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $645.

What is the year built & the current market value of 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129?

606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,582,752.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2019 $8,350,000
03/02/2011 $2,492,000
05/31/1988 $676,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2022 Subordination Agreement
12/23/2022 Agreement
12/22/2022 Subordination Agreement
12/22/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/02/2022 Notice of Completion
07/24/2019 Reconveyance
06/25/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/25/2019 Subordination Agreement
06/25/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
06/25/2019 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $118,979
Market value $9,582,752

Assessment History for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,582,752 1.2416 $118,979 +2.66%
2024-2025 $9,394,856 1.2336 $115,895 +0.90%
2023-2024 $9,210,644 1.2471 $114,866 +1.53%
2022-2023 $9,030,044 1.2529 $113,137 +4.10%
2021-2022 $8,605,235 1.263 $108,684 +1.62%

Permits for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/06/2023
02/08/2021
10/28/2005
12/12/2002
11/19/2002
11/18/2002
10/16/2000
10/19/1999
10/19/1999
10/05/1999
Unlock the permit history for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,321
Median age 40.9
Average household income $251,227
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 14,105
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 606 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.