Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Widget Dr  »  747 Widget Dr

747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 747 Widget Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 1523
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-41-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/19/2015
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,069

Lot & Building Information for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.155

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17019

Other Property Data for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,798, the tax amount paid for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 is $1,153.

When was 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 03/03/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2015 $500,000

Title Documents for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/03/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
12/02/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
05/19/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
05/19/2015 Grant Deed
11/14/2014 Notice of Default
11/13/2014 Substitution Trustee
04/26/2006 Deed
04/18/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,154
Current property tax $1,069
Market value $94,798

Assessment History for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $94,798 1.2172 $1,154 +3.66%
2024-2025 $92,940 1.1977 $1,113 +1.45%
2023-2024 $91,119 1.2042 $1,097 +1.09%
2022-2023 $89,333 1.215 $1,085 +1.34%
2021-2022 $87,582 1.2231 $1,071 +2.18%

Permits for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2018
08/24/2017
08/21/2017
08/08/2017
05/12/2006
02/16/1977
04/07/1975
10/18/1974
09/12/1974
07/17/1974
Unlock the permit history for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 747 Widget Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.20
Orion Montessori School LLC NR Private PK-K 17 0.39
Orion Montessori School LLC NR Private PK-K 17 0.39
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 0.64