Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  386 Route 37 E

386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 688
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 02/05/2010
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $125,377

Lot & Building Information for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 58,205
Building class Auto Sales Lot (031)
Acreage 9.52
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales Lot (031) located at 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 58,205 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,214,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2010 $12,000,000
05/22/1998 $4,673,763
01/27/1988 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage Modification
02/05/2010 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $119,546
Current property tax $125,377
Market value $11,214,400

Assessment History for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,214,400 $11,214,400 1.066 $119,546 -39.77%
2024 $11,214,400 $11,214,400 1.77 $198,495 +5.29%
2023 $11,214,400 $11,214,400 1.681 $188,514 +3.64%
2022 $11,214,400 $11,214,400 1.622 $181,898 -24.94%
2021 $9,948,000 $9,948,000 2.436 $242,333 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 386 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
678 White Cedar Dr, Toms River 1,840 06/25/2013 $290,000
683 White Cedar Dr, Toms River 1,926 04/30/2014 $1
554 Hill Rd, Toms River 1,592 03/06/2009 $185,000
674 Hill Rd, Toms River 856 06/07/2019 $112,000
595 Peter Ave, Toms River 1,064 06/24/2004 $250,000
558 Hill Rd, Toms River 07/29/2020 $40,000
682 Hill Rd, Toms River 2,743 10/09/2025 $1
684 Hill Rd, Toms River 3,442 03/06/2000 $1
560 Hill Rd, Toms River 2,097 09/28/2001 $1
674 White Cedar Dr, Toms River 1,140 05/01/2000 $130,000
599 Peter Ave, Toms River 1,496 10/17/1985 $79,900
548 Hill Rd, Toms River 1,296 05/19/2022 $97,600
704 Batchelor St, Toms River 1,062 12/12/2023 $340,000
678 Hill Rd, Toms River 2,246 05/18/2015 $175,000
679 White Cedar Dr, Toms River 1,280 11/10/2016 $190,000
679 Hill Rd, Toms River 1,610 01/24/2003 $220,000