Santa Clara County  »  412 Knowles Ave

412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 303-02-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

Sale date 05/25/2018
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,154

Lot & Building Information for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.302

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,218,762, the tax amount paid for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $26,236.

When was 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold?

412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 12/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2018 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
12/30/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
05/25/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/25/2018 Grant Deed
03/06/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
03/06/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/18/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
01/18/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/07/2007 Deed
06/01/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,237
Current property tax $26,154
Market value $2,218,762

Assessment History for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,218,762 1.1825 $26,237 +3.87%
2024-2025 $2,175,258 1.1612 $25,259 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,132,607 1.1726 $25,007 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,090,792 1.1753 $24,573 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,049,797 1.1945 $24,485 +1.85%

Permits for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2024
05/28/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 412 Knowles Avenue, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K 128 0.09
Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private PK-12 60 0.34
Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private 1-12 42 0.36
Westwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.48

Nearest middle schools