Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Winchester Blvd  »  395 S Winchester Blvd

395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 303-39-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Sale date 05/12/2025
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,346

Lot & Building Information for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 4,420
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.33
Lot sqft 14,200
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17019

Other Property Data for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 4,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $882.

What is the year built & the current market value of 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128?

395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,875,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2025 $3,900,000
10/05/2023 $4,780,000
03/29/2019 $5,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
05/12/2025 Grant Deed
03/12/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2024 Expungement
01/26/2024 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
01/24/2024 Subordination Agreement
01/24/2024 Deed of Trust
01/08/2024 Notice Trustee Sale
10/05/2023 Grant Deed
10/03/2023 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,346
Market value $4,875,600

Assessment History for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,875,600 1.2172 $59,346 +3.66%
2024-2025 $4,780,000 1.1977 $57,250 -11.32%
2023-2024 $5,361,007 1.2042 $64,557 +1.09%
2022-2023 $5,255,890 1.215 $63,859 +1.32%
2021-2022 $5,152,835 1.2231 $63,024 +2.21%

Permits for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/10/1986
03/05/1981
02/01/1972
01/05/1972
01/05/1972
01/03/1972
Unlock the permit history for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 395 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.