Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Lexington Dr  »  1462 Lexington Dr

1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1460 Lexington Dr
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 2627
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 305-06-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/16/2008
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,911

Lot & Building Information for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,500
Units 2
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17167

Other Property Data for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117?

1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $978,558, the tax amount paid for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 is $11,911.

When was 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 05/23/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2008 $745,000
07/23/2007 $830,000
10/06/2000 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
05/16/2008 Deed
07/23/2007 Deed
07/28/2003 Deed
10/06/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,911
Market value $978,558

Assessment History for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $978,558 1.2172 $11,911 +3.66%
2024-2025 $959,371 1.1977 $11,490 +1.45%
2023-2024 $940,560 1.2042 $11,326 +1.09%
2022-2023 $922,118 1.215 $11,204 +1.33%
2021-2022 $904,038 1.2231 $11,057 +2.20%

Permits for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/01/2023
02/09/2023
12/16/2022
12/28/2018
09/07/2011
11/02/1964
Unlock the permit history for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1462 Lexington Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rosemary Elementary School 3 Public K-5 364 0.18
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.50
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.50
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.50
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.50