Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Monterey Rd  »  4280 Monterey Rd

4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-02-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/23/2010
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,151

Lot & Building Information for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.212 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17030

Other Property Data for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

What is the market value of 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

The current market value is $91,278.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2010 $1,400,000
12/24/2009 $1,100,000
06/07/2005 $6,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/23/2014 Modify/Amend/Extend Agreement/
12/03/2014 Grant Deed
06/23/2010 Deed
12/24/2009 Deed
06/07/2005 Deed
08/16/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,151
Market value $91,278

Assessment History for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $91,278 1.2614 $1,151 +1.47%
2024-2025 $89,489 1.268 $1,135 +0.56%
2023-2024 $87,735 1.2862 $1,128 +2.41%
2022-2023 $86,015 1.281 $1,102 -0.73%
2021-2022 $84,329 1.3163 $1,110 +1.89%

Permits for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4280 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.23
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.55
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.77
Los Arboles Elementary School 6 Public K-3 188 0.80
Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.23
Valley Christian Junior High School NR Private 6-8 690 0.23