Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Savstrom Way  »  493 Savstrom Way

493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 3202
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-21-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

Sale date 02/27/2024
Sale price $1,185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,938

Lot & Building Information for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17182

Other Property Data for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

When was 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 built?

493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,208,700, the tax amount paid for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 is $14,938.

When was 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 02/27/2024 for $1,185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2024 $1,185,000
01/17/1997 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2024 Release
04/16/2024 Release/Withdrawal Writ Execution/Attachment/Levy
02/27/2024 Deed of Trust 03/01/2054
02/27/2024 Grant Deed
02/12/2024 Rescission
01/11/2024 Notice Trustee Sale
02/16/2023 Notice of Default
02/16/2023 Substitution Trustee
02/08/2023 Notice of Levy/ Attachment
09/02/2016 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,938
Market value $1,208,700

Assessment History for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,208,700 1.2359 $14,938 +297.89%
2024-2025 $303,359 1.2376 $3,754 +1.01%
2023-2024 $297,412 1.2497 $3,717 +0.57%
2022-2023 $291,581 1.2675 $3,696 +0.70%
2021-2022 $285,865 1.2838 $3,670 +1.64%

Permits for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/29/2015
01/17/2012
02/17/1988
12/07/1964
       
Unlock the permit history for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493 Savstrom Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.16
The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.40
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 0.68
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.88
Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 1.13

Nearest middle schools