Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Hamilton Ave  »  4950 Hamilton Ave

4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 2046
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-12-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/27/2017
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,509

Lot & Building Information for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 12,403
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.35
Lot sqft 15,360
Units 10
Year built 1966
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 has a total of 12,403 square feet and a current price per square foot of $237.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130?

4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,423,721.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2017 $2,950,000
06/30/1989 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/27/2017 Subordination Agreement
03/27/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/27/2017 Grant Deed
08/27/2001 Deed
06/30/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,509
Market value $3,423,721

Assessment History for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,423,721 1.2416 $42,509 +2.66%
2024-2025 $3,356,591 1.2336 $41,407 +0.90%
2023-2024 $3,290,777 1.2471 $41,039 +1.53%
2022-2023 $3,226,253 1.2529 $40,422 +1.18%
2021-2022 $3,162,994 1.263 $39,949 +1.62%

Permits for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/1991
03/26/1991
04/01/1986
01/24/1977
10/14/1976
10/13/1976
10/08/1976
10/20/1967
02/28/1967
09/23/1966
Unlock the permit history for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,511
Median age 38.4
Average household income $231,672
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 4,750
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,799,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,908,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4950 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.