Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Hamilton Ave  »  4850 Hamilton Ave

4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 2046
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-12-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/17/2018
Sale price $10,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,017

Lot & Building Information for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 13,588
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.43
Lot sqft 18,975
Units 16
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130?

4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was built in 1960 and has a total of 13,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,478,164, the tax amount paid for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 is $68,016.

When was 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 09/17/2018 for $10,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2018 $10,600,000
04/01/2016 $8,000,000
10/07/2003 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2021 Reconveyance
12/18/2018 Termination
12/18/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/17/2018 Grant Deed
09/17/2018 Grant Deed
04/01/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 04/01/2046
04/01/2016 Agreement
04/01/2016 Grant Deed
10/07/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,017
Market value $5,478,164

Assessment History for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,478,164 1.2416 $68,017 +2.66%
2024-2025 $5,370,750 1.2336 $66,254 +18.61%
2023-2024 $4,479,233 1.2471 $55,861 +1.53%
2022-2023 $4,391,406 1.2529 $55,020 -23.99%
2021-2022 $5,731,266 1.263 $72,386 +1.62%

Permits for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2016
06/27/2012
05/15/2012
02/11/2011
05/12/2004
12/10/2003
08/26/2003
06/19/2001
03/20/2001
09/20/2000
Unlock the permit history for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,511
Median age 38.4
Average household income $231,672
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 4,750
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,799,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,908,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4850 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.