Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Giusti Dr  »  5174 Giusti Dr

5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 3836
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 684-34-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/06/2013
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,566

Lot & Building Information for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,000
Units 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17182

Other Property Data for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111?

5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,414, the tax amount paid for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 is $4,565.

When was 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold?

5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 10/16/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2013 $300,000
06/18/2010 $15,000
02/15/2002 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2020 Reconveyance
10/08/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 10/02/2034
10/16/2013 Grant Deed
04/08/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/15/2013 Cancellation
03/06/2013 Grant Deed
03/06/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/21/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/13/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
06/06/2012 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,566
Market value $369,414

Assessment History for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $369,414 1.2359 $4,566 +1.86%
2024-2025 $362,171 1.2376 $4,482 +1.01%
2023-2024 $355,071 1.2497 $4,437 +0.57%
2022-2023 $348,110 1.2675 $4,412 +0.71%
2021-2022 $341,286 1.2838 $4,381 +1.63%

Permits for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/09/2025
07/25/1969
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5174 Giusti Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School 3 Public K-6 330 0.29
Edenvale Elementary School 2 Public K-6 367 0.35
The Academy NR Public 5-8 4 0.46
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 1.22
Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 1.30

Nearest middle schools