Ocean County  »  08753  »  Tanglewood Rd  »  905 Tanglewood Rd

905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 693.10
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

Sale date 04/27/2012
Sale price $1
Current property tax $7,519

Lot & Building Information for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

Building sqft 2,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,900, the tax amount paid for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,401.

When was 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 04/27/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2012 $1
06/23/2010 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
04/27/2012 - D
05/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2010 - D
12/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2010 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,308
Current property tax $7,519
Market value $412,900

Assessment History for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $412,900 $412,900 1.77 $7,308 +5.29%
2023 $412,900 $412,900 1.681 $6,941 +3.64%
2022 $412,900 $412,900 1.622 $6,697 -1.67%
2021 $279,600 $279,600 2.436 $6,811 +0.41%
2020 $279,600 $279,600 2.426 $6,783 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 905 Tanglewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 0.47
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 0.47
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 0.61
Washington Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 314 1.16
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 1.49

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.63
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 1.98
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.11
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 2.79
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.02

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 0.97
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.66