Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Bismarck Dr  »  4038 Bismarck Dr

4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 4036 Bismarck Dr
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 2386
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-26-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/27/2019
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,390

Lot & Building Information for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,405
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130?

4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,561,721, the tax amount paid for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 is $19,390.

When was 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold?

4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 04/05/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2019 $1,400,000
05/26/1998 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/05/2021 Deed of Trust
04/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/15/2019 Grant Deed
04/09/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/27/2019 Grant Deed
01/08/2018 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
01/08/2018 Transfer on Death Deed
01/08/2018 Transfer on Death Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,390
Market value $1,561,721

Assessment History for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,561,721 1.2416 $19,390 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,531,100 1.2336 $18,888 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,501,080 1.2471 $18,720 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,471,648 1.2529 $18,438 +1.19%
2021-2022 $1,442,793 1.263 $18,222 +1.61%

Permits for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2021
05/02/2018
02/12/2018
02/12/2018
09/02/1993
09/01/1993
05/07/1962
Unlock the permit history for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4038 Bismarck Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.29
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.29
George C. Payne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 455 0.37
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.57
Campbell Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 272 0.59