Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  452 Route 37 E

452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 694
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 04/08/2002
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,210

Lot & Building Information for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 7,308
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 7,308 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2002 $740,000

Title Documents for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,700
Current property tax $18,210
Market value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.77 $17,700 -20.64%
2023 $1,326,800 $1,326,800 1.681 $22,304 +3.64%
2022 $1,326,800 $1,326,800 1.622 $21,521 -7.01%
2021 $950,000 $950,000 2.436 $23,142 +0.41%
2020 $950,000 $950,000 2.426 $23,047 -22.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 64,788
Median age 42
Average household income $130,501
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 24,945
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $381,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 452 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
807 Bay Ave, Toms River 1,342 08/15/2025 $399,000
245 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 1,286 10/01/2004 $1
530 Princess CT, Toms River 2,520 02/08/2016
811 Bay Ave, Toms River 2,058 11/19/2025 $100
801 Bay Ave, Toms River 1,652 07/26/2018 $273,000
542 Princess CT, Toms River 1,287 12/22/2020
544 Princess CT, Toms River 4,503 03/05/2024 $745,000
1554 Partridge St, Toms River 1,771 10/25/1996 $119,000
532 Princess CT, Toms River 1,262