Santa Clara County  »  200 Edenvale Ave

200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 685-04-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/05/2019
Sale price $27,760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $168,028

Lot & Building Information for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 117,250
Total sqft 117,250
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 9.37
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 408,157
Units 428
Year built 1905

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 has a total of 117,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136?

200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,595,572.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 428 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2019 $27,760,000

Title Documents for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2023 Resolution
10/26/2021 Release
09/30/2021 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
02/05/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/05/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/05/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/05/2019 Agreement
02/05/2019 Lease
02/05/2019 Lease
02/05/2019 Covenant
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $168,028
Market value $13,595,572

Assessment History for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,595,572 1.2359 $168,028 +1.82%
2024-2025 $13,334,437 1.2376 $165,027 -59.94%
2023-2024 $32,963,779 1.2497 $411,948 +11.89%
2022-2023 $29,047,857 1.2675 $368,182 -1.63%
2021-2022 $29,154,436 1.2838 $374,285 +17.51%

Permits for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2019
12/17/2019
04/24/2019
06/24/2005
       
Unlock the permit history for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,056
Median age 37
Average household income $184,108
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 16,306
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,026,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 Edenvale Avenue, San Jose