Santa Clara County  »  5129 Baralay Pl

5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 5242
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 685-08-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

Sale date 08/09/2019
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,875

Lot & Building Information for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.168

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $967,871, the tax amount paid for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136 is $11,961.

When was 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 08/09/2019 for $885,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2019 $885,000
07/14/2004 $590,000
07/25/1995 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/07/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
05/18/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
05/18/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
12/31/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
09/19/2019 Reconveyance
08/09/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/09/2019 Grant Deed
06/09/2017 Deed of Trust
07/14/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,962
Current property tax $11,875
Market value $967,871

Assessment History for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $967,871 1.2359 $11,962 +1.86%
2024-2025 $948,894 1.2376 $11,744 +1.01%
2023-2024 $930,289 1.2497 $11,626 +0.57%
2022-2023 $912,049 1.2675 $11,560 +0.71%
2021-2022 $894,167 1.2838 $11,479 +1.63%

Permits for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2007
05/11/1982
05/11/1982
05/11/1982
10/02/1972
Unlock the permit history for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5129 Baralay Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.15
Frost (Earl) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 295 0.51
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.51
Miner (George) Elementary School NR Public K-6 437 0.89
Kinship Academy NR Private 1-8 12 0.91

Nearest middle schools