Santa Clara County  »  1488 Falcon CT

1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1490 Falcon CT
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 2955
Parcel ID 309-14-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/10/2017
Sale price $1,705,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,896

Lot & Building Information for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 1,834
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,250
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,978,794, the tax amount paid for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $22,977.

When was 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 02/20/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2017 $1,705,000

Title Documents for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
02/20/2018 Grant Deed
03/10/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/10/2017 Grant Deed
03/10/2017 Affidavit of Death
12/02/2002 Deed
11/20/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,978
Current property tax $22,896
Market value $1,978,794

Assessment History for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,978,794 1.1612 $22,978 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,939,995 1.1523 $22,355 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,901,957 1.1667 $22,190 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,864,664 1.1646 $21,716 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,828,103 1.1769 $21,515 +1.17%

Permits for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/16/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1488 Falcon Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.28
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.68
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.80
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.98
Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 1.02

Nearest middle schools