Santa Clara County  »  1482 Bittern Dr

1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 3071
Parcel ID 309-26-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $1,975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,616

Lot & Building Information for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,292,152, the tax amount paid for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $26,616.

When was 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 12/24/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $1,975,000
06/14/2013 $1,262,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
12/24/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
12/24/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/24/2020 Grant Deed
03/28/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
05/01/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
05/01/2017 Grant Deed
04/04/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
04/04/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
07/14/2015 Deed of Trust/Assignment & Req 07/20/2040
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,616
Market value $2,292,152

Assessment History for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,292,152 1.1612 $26,616 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,247,209 1.1523 $25,895 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,203,147 1.1667 $25,704 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,159,949 1.1646 $25,155 +0.93%
2021-2022 $2,117,598 1.1769 $24,922 +10.66%

Permits for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1482 Bittern Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.12
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.34
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.49
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.70
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.70

Nearest middle schools