Santa Clara County  »  891 Humewick Way

891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 2532
Parcel ID 309-31-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/15/2025
Sale price $3,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,451

Lot & Building Information for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.141

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,371,021, the tax amount paid for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $27,532.

When was 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 06/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2025 $3,350,000
12/06/2019 $2,168,000
11/03/2017 $556,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2025 Deed of Trust 09/01/2055
06/25/2025 Grant Deed
04/15/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
04/15/2025 Grant Deed
10/26/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
12/06/2019 Deed
08/10/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
08/10/2018 Grant Deed
11/03/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
11/03/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,532
Current property tax $27,451
Market value $2,371,021

Assessment History for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,371,021 1.1612 $27,532 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,324,531 1.1523 $26,786 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,278,953 1.1667 $26,589 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,234,269 1.1646 $26,020 +0.93%
2021-2022 $2,190,460 1.1769 $25,780 +1.17%

Permits for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 Humewick Way, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.70
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.70
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.71
Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.71
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Stratford Middle School NR Private 6-8 443 0.49
Marian A. Peterson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 729 0.63