Santa Clara County  »  724 Calero Ave

724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 3540
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 687-07-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/02/2011
Sale price $422,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,551

Lot & Building Information for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,042, the tax amount paid for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 is $6,550.

When was 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold?

724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 12/20/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2011 $422,000
06/29/2006 $759,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2025 Deed of Trust 05/31/2050
08/06/2021 Reconveyance
08/06/2021 Substitution Trustee
06/28/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
06/28/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/15/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/20/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
12/20/2016 Amendment/ Modification
12/20/2016 Subordination Agreement
12/20/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,551
Market value $530,042

Assessment History for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $530,042 1.2359 $6,551 +1.86%
2024-2025 $519,650 1.2376 $6,431 +1.01%
2023-2024 $509,462 1.2497 $6,367 +0.57%
2022-2023 $499,474 1.2675 $6,331 +0.70%
2021-2022 $489,681 1.2838 $6,287 +1.65%

Permits for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/17/2025
02/28/2023
09/07/2022
05/27/2022
04/11/2022
10/20/2015
06/30/2015
10/16/1989
05/30/1978
06/05/1967
Unlock the permit history for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 724 Calero Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Herman (Leonard) Intermediate School 7 Public 5-8 729 0.21
Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.31
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.44
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.44
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 0.56