Santa Clara County  »  1640 Longspur Ave

1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 2186
Parcel ID 309-49-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 01/20/2022
Sale price $548,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,504

Lot & Building Information for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,110,214, the tax amount paid for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $24,503.

When was 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 01/20/2022 for $548,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2022 $548,500
11/27/2019 $1,685,000
06/20/1996 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2022 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
01/20/2022 Grant Deed
11/27/2019 Grant Deed
08/30/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
05/22/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 06/01/2092
06/20/1996 Deed
04/28/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,504
Market value $2,110,214

Assessment History for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,110,214 1.1612 $24,504 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,068,838 1.1523 $23,839 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,028,273 1.1667 $23,664 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,988,504 1.1646 $23,158 +12.59%
2021-2022 $1,747,696 1.1769 $20,569 +3.86%

Permits for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/04/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1640 Longspur Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.74
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.77
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.78
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.78
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.81

Nearest middle schools