Santa Clara County  »  1342 Avoset Trl

1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 8628
Parcel ID 309-53-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/15/2000
Sale price $959,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,780

Lot & Building Information for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.108

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R1.5)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,445,048, the tax amount paid for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $16,779.

When was 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 10/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2000 $959,000
02/28/1995 $418,000
01/31/1994 $1,610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/07/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2036
10/07/2021 Quitclaim Deed
07/18/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
10/01/2013 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
05/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
03/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
06/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/13/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/19/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,780
Market value $1,445,048

Assessment History for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,445,048 1.1612 $16,780 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,416,714 1.1523 $16,325 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,388,936 1.1667 $16,205 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,361,702 1.1646 $15,858 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,335,002 1.1769 $15,712 +1.17%

Permits for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/24/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1342 Avoset Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.27
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.29
Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.43
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.43
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.56

Nearest middle schools