Santa Clara County  »  1491 Ramon Dr

1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 313-13-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/14/1997
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,757

Lot & Building Information for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.198

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,817, the tax amount paid for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $4,838.

When was 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 11/14/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/1997 $252,000
10/31/1990 $225,000
10/20/1988 $199,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2020 Subordination Agreement
07/28/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2030
08/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2035
10/29/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing 12/01/2029
03/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2027
11/14/2011 Deed
03/14/1997 Deed
03/14/1997 Deed
10/31/1990 Deed
10/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,838
Current property tax $4,757
Market value $418,817

Assessment History for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $418,817 1.1552 $4,838 +1.36%
2024-2025 $410,606 1.1625 $4,773 +1.02%
2023-2024 $402,556 1.1738 $4,725 +1.76%
2022-2023 $394,663 1.1766 $4,644 +0.34%
2021-2022 $386,926 1.196 $4,628 +1.85%

Permits for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2024
10/29/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1491 Ramon Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.47
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.47
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.49
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.49
Laurelwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 521 0.66

Nearest middle schools