Santa Clara County  »  1002 Lorne Way

1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 313-35-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $2,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,276

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

When was 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 built?

1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1963.

What is the assessed value of 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,361,185, the tax amount paid for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $27,276.

When was 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $2,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $2,225,000
10/07/2016 $1,425,000
10/01/2008 $870,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2021 Deed of Trust
11/10/2021 Grant Deed
10/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2046
10/07/2016 Grant Deed
07/08/2016 Grant Deed
01/14/2013 Grant Deed
12/26/2012 Grant Deed
07/30/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/02/2009 Deed
12/19/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,276
Market value $2,361,185

Assessment History for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,361,185 1.1552 $27,276 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,314,889 1.1625 $26,911 +16.08%
2023-2024 $1,975,000 1.1738 $23,183 -11.45%
2022-2023 $2,225,000 1.1766 $26,179 +43.26%
2021-2022 $1,527,885 1.196 $18,274 +1.85%

Permits for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2012
12/01/2010
10/10/2008
10/06/2008
       
Unlock the permit history for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 Lorne Way, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laurelwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 521 0.43
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.53
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.57
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.57
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.62

Nearest middle schools