Santa Clara County  »  657 Martinique CT

657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Martinique Court, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 6595
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 687-39-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Sale date 11/20/2018
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,375

Lot & Building Information for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.041

Other Property Data for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $858,946, the tax amount paid for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123 is $10,375.

When was 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 11/20/2018 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2018 $770,000
01/07/2016 $615,000
10/28/2005 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
04/02/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/17/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
07/29/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
11/20/2018 Deed of Trust 12/01/2048
11/20/2018 Grant Deed
01/29/2016 Cancellation
01/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2046
01/07/2016 Grant Deed
12/28/2015 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,375
Market value $858,946

Assessment History for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $858,946 1.2079 $10,375 +7.38%
2024-2025 $842,104 1.1474 $9,662 +1.50%
2023-2024 $825,594 1.1531 $9,520 +0.86%
2022-2023 $809,406 1.1661 $9,438 +5.39%
2021-2022 $764,000 1.1723 $8,956 +12.85%

Permits for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/17/2000
04/22/1987
10/16/1986
08/19/1986
06/16/1986
Unlock the permit history for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Herman (Leonard) Intermediate School 7 Public 5-8 729 0.70
Allen at Steinbeck School 2 Public K-5 394 0.72
Frost (Earl) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 295 0.74
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.74
Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Herman (Leonard) Intermediate School 7 Public 5-8 729 0.70
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.74
Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.80
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 0.81
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 0.90

Nearest high schools

Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.80
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 0.90
Gunderson High School 5 Public 9-12 921 0.92
Calero High 3 Public 10-12 179 1.09
Phoenix High School 2 Public 11-12 80 1.32

Neighbors for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 657 Martinique Court, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5693 Blackhawk CT, San Jose 08/31/2009 $650,000
607 Shawnee Ln, San Jose 09/18/2017
602 Martinique CT, San Jose 09/26/2019
5697 Chesbro Ave, San Jose 12/04/2025 $893,000
5693 Chesbro Ave, San Jose 06/24/2021 $900,000
5689 Chesbro Ave, San Jose 08/04/2021
709 Chemeketa Dr, San Jose 11/22/2023
5881 Comanche Dr, San Jose 12/01/2005 $750,000
711 Chemeketa Dr, San Jose 05/10/2021
5711 Saxony CT, San Jose 04/26/2022 $1,125,000
5709 Chesbro Ave, San Jose 11/01/2023 $1,050,000
5696 Blackhawk CT, San Jose 11/08/2022
653 Martinique CT, San Jose 08/12/2025 $865,000
689 Estonia CT, San Jose 11/06/1992 $552,000
647 Rocking Horse CT, San Jose 12/20/2016
5723 Saxony CT, San Jose 06/13/2024 $950,000
5714 Saxony CT, San Jose 12/29/2005
612 Martinique CT, San Jose 06/07/2024 $940,000
695 Estonia CT, San Jose 04/06/2023
5689 Blackhawk CT, San Jose 11/08/2024