Ocean County  »  08753  »  Maple St  »  14 Maple St

14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Maple Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 699
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Sale date 03/08/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $12,945

Lot & Building Information for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Building sqft 3,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 14 Maple Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Maple Street, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,900, the tax amount paid for 14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $7,578.

When was 14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 03/08/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Maple Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2022 $1
10/12/2021 $725,000
03/01/2001 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Maple Street, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
03/08/2022 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage Modification
03/26/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Maple Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,583
Current property tax $12,945
Market value $710,900

Assessment History for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Maple Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $597,900 $597,900 1.77 $10,583 +5.29%
2023 $597,900 $597,900 1.681 $10,051 +3.64%
2022 $597,900 $597,900 1.622 $9,698 +9.37%
2021 $364,000 $364,000 2.436 $8,867 +0.41%
2020 $364,000 $364,000 2.426 $8,831 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Maple Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Maple Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 314 0.41
Pine Beach Elementary School 3 Public K-5 401 1.08
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.21
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.21
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.30

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.21
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.59
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.36
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.00
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 3.31

Nearest high schools

Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.24
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 1.34
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.59
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 1.90
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.36

Neighbors for 14 Maple Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 14 Maple Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Cranmoor Dr, Toms River 01/19/2022 $262,500
15 Holly St, Toms River 1,838 04/30/2018 $460,000
20 Maple St, Toms River 2,918 10/10/2017 $550,000
31 Cedar Dr, Toms River 1,908 10/13/2020 $242,000
111 Laurel Ave, Toms River 3,240 12/03/2024 $1,100,000
2 Maple St, Toms River 2,422 02/15/2024 $1
32 Maple St, Toms River 1,892 11/24/2015 $133,500
113 Laurel Ave, Toms River 1,620 12/20/2023 $525,000
1 Holly St, Toms River 1,339 01/23/2015 $352,500
21 Holly St, Toms River 1,579 07/09/1990 $168,000
126 Maple St, Toms River 1,272 10/18/2016 $1
24 Maple St, Toms River 1,352 04/23/1991 $155,000
18 Maple St, Toms River 2,207 04/22/2019 $360,000
37 Cedar Dr, Toms River 3,918 03/08/2013 $1
803 Washington St, Toms River 1,594 01/08/2014 $10
28 Maple St, Toms River 1,418 10/20/1993 $135,000
7 Holly St, Toms River 2,446
54 Cranmoor Dr, Toms River 2,967 04/27/2020
11 Holly St, Toms River 2,434 01/16/2007 $385,000
115 Laurel Ave, Toms River 2,214 04/12/2021 $550,000