Santa Clara County  »  512 Cozy CT

512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Cozy Court, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 4137
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 689-05-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

Sale date 09/12/2003
Sale price $287,545
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,324

Lot & Building Information for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.213

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,295, the tax amount paid for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123 is $11,411.

When was 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 09/12/2003 for $287,545.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2003 $287,545
05/09/2002 $625,000
04/26/1991 $291,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2021 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
Subordination Agreement
03/23/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
08/08/2019 Deed of Trust 07/15/2049
05/14/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2034
09/12/2003 Deed
05/09/2002 Deed
04/26/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,411
Current property tax $11,324
Market value $923,295

Assessment History for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $923,295 1.2359 $11,411 +1.86%
2024-2025 $905,192 1.2376 $11,203 +1.01%
2023-2024 $887,444 1.2497 $11,090 +0.57%
2022-2023 $870,045 1.2675 $11,028 +0.70%
2021-2022 $852,986 1.2838 $10,951 +1.64%

Permits for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/27/2013
11/12/2013
10/22/1999
09/16/1999
10/10/1990
04/23/1968
06/22/1967
Unlock the permit history for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Cozy Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glider Elementary School NR Public K-6 620 0.05
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.46
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 0.46
Oak Ridge Elementary School 6 Public K-6 508 0.65
Sakamoto Elementary School 5 Public K-6 525 0.78

Nearest middle schools