1187 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1187 Washington Street, Toms River |
| Zip code | 08753 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 705.02 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
| Sale date | 09/17/2008 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,808 |
Lot & Building Information for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
| Building sqft | 7,189 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.831 |
| Year built | 1974 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
- • Improvements for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
This Store-Other (739) located at 1187 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 7,189 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1187 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?1187 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,145,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
Access detailed property tax data for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,212 |
| Current property tax | $12,808 |
| Market value | $1,145,600 |
Assessment History for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,145,600 | $1,145,600 | 1.066 | $12,212 | -39.77% |
| 2024 | $1,145,600 | $1,145,600 | 1.77 | $20,277 | +5.29% |
| 2023 | $1,145,600 | $1,145,600 | 1.681 | $19,258 | +3.64% |
| 2022 | $1,145,600 | $1,145,600 | 1.622 | $18,582 | -20.12% |
| 2021 | $954,900 | $954,900 | 2.436 | $23,261 | +0.41% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 65,448 |
| Median age | 42.2 |
| Average household income | $132,696 |
| Family households | 66.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,410 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $415,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $392,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River
Here are the neighbors for 1187 Washington Street, Toms River.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 212 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,408 | 04/10/2014 | $207,500 |
| 210 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,352 | 08/06/1993 | |
| 209 Keats Ave, Toms River | 1,228 | 02/07/1990 | $112,000 |
| 211 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,736 | 01/15/2020 | $305,000 |
| 209 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,468 | 01/03/2003 | $199,900 |
| 207 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,756 | 11/22/2006 | $298,000 |
| 1021 Whittier Ave, Toms River | 1,354 | 10/09/1992 | $125,000 |
| 1013 Whittier Ave, Toms River | 1,236 | 02/29/2016 | $120,000 |
| 203 Keats Ave, Toms River | 1,038 | 09/01/1989 | $125,000 |
| 202 Marom Dr, Toms River | 720 | 08/31/2005 | $100 |
| 208 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,662 | 09/10/2018 | $267,000 |
| 213 Marom Dr, Toms River | 1,205 | 02/25/2021 | $220,000 |