Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  1593 Route 37 E

1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 706.01
Lot 198

Sales & Tax Overview for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 02/09/2021
Sale price $292,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,184

Lot & Building Information for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 2,712
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 2,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $284,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2021 $292,500
10/05/2016 $350,000
03/26/2001 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/09/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,036
Current property tax $3,184
Market value $284,800

Assessment History for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,800 $284,800 1.066 $3,036 -39.77%
2024 $284,800 $284,800 1.77 $5,041 +5.29%
2023 $284,800 $284,800 1.681 $4,787 +3.64%
2022 $284,800 $284,800 1.622 $4,619 -36.43%
2021 $298,300 $298,300 2.436 $7,267 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1593 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 River Dr, Toms River 1,002 04/17/2025 $340,000
65 Gladney Ave, Toms River 2,072 10/01/2014 $217,000
55 River Dr, Toms River 1,272 02/21/1989 $108,000
89 Gladney Ave, Toms River 1,254 06/08/2022 $335,000
63 River Dr, Toms River 714 12/09/2023 $255,000
65 River Dr, Toms River 550 07/31/2017 $82,000
73 River Dr, Toms River 1,148 01/22/2018 $97,611
75 River Dr, Toms River 1,023 12/29/2025 $239,983
85 Gladney Ave, Toms River 856 09/06/2022 $200,000
59 River Dr, Toms River 785 01/20/2004 $158,500
61 River Dr, Toms River 948 07/18/2008
67 River Dr, Toms River 816 06/25/1999 $92,000
75 Gladney Ave, Toms River 928 08/12/2021 $265,000
81 Gladney Ave, Toms River 750 11/30/2016 $130,000
77 Gladney Ave, Toms River 1,591 10/30/2007 $175,000
67 Gladney Ave, Toms River 615 05/12/2017 $10