Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Merritt Dr  »  19780 Merritt Dr

19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 2086
Parcel ID 316-29-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Sale date 10/07/2005
Sale price $886,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,085

Lot & Building Information for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.174

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13003

Other Property Data for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,210,504, the tax amount paid for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $14,085.

When was 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 01/29/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2005 $886,000
03/24/1999 $506,818
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
09/23/2016 Notice
01/29/2016 Grant Deed
01/29/2016 Interspousal Grant Deed
08/17/2015 Finance Statement
10/07/2005 Deed
03/24/1999 Deed
01/29/1996 Deed
12/21/1995 Deed
11/21/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,085
Market value $1,210,504

Assessment History for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,210,504 1.1636 $14,085 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,186,770 1.1547 $13,704 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,163,501 1.1691 $13,602 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,140,688 1.167 $13,312 +0.94%
2021-2022 $1,118,322 1.1793 $13,188 +1.16%

Permits for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19780 Merritt Drive, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

L. P. Collins Elementary School 9 Public K-5 473 0.26
St. Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School NR Private PK-8 243 0.72
Bethel Lutheran School NR Private PK-5 104 0.79
Bethel Lutheran School NR Private PK-5 104 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Sam H. Lawson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 816 0.44