Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Merritt Dr  »  20156 Merritt Dr

20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 3086
Parcel ID 316-33-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Sale date 04/16/2013
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,413

Lot & Building Information for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.172 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13003

Other Property Data for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,362,857, the tax amount paid for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $27,494.

When was 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 04/16/2013 for $1,350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2013 $1,350,000
12/05/2012 $880,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2021 Subordination Agreement
06/14/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
03/17/2020 Subordination Agreement
01/17/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
07/05/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
03/09/2018 Deed of Trust
01/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/18/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/15/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/25/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,494
Current property tax $27,413
Market value $2,362,857

Assessment History for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,362,857 1.1636 $27,494 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,316,527 1.1547 $26,749 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,271,105 1.1691 $26,551 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,226,574 1.167 $25,984 -0.76%
2021-2022 $2,220,337 1.1793 $26,184 +1.16%

Permits for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2022
03/03/2022
02/14/2022
02/14/2022
12/07/2015
Unlock the permit history for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20156 Merritt Drive, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

L. P. Collins Elementary School 9 Public K-5 473 0.23
St. Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School NR Private PK-8 243 0.49
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.73
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.73