Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Grant Rd  »  2055 Grant Rd

2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos
Alternate address(es) 2049 Grant Rd
2051 Grant Rd
2053 Grant Rd
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood South Los Altos
Parcel ID 318-14-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Sale date 07/23/2004
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,245

Lot & Building Information for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Building sqft 7,960
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.5
Lot sqft 21,789
Units 5
Year built 1995
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11000

Other Property Data for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 has a total of 7,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024?

2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,509,033.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2004 $1,800,000
04/25/2000 $1,800,000
08/24/1999 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2026 Deed of Trust 01/15/2032
01/07/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/23/2004 Deed
04/25/2000 Deed
08/24/1999 Deed
10/18/1996 Deed
09/12/1996 Deed
09/12/1996 Deed
02/03/1994 Deed
01/14/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,245
Market value $2,509,033

Assessment History for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,509,033 1.1656 $29,245 +2.78%
2024-2025 $2,459,838 1.1567 $28,453 +0.49%
2023-2024 $2,411,607 1.1741 $28,315 +1.84%
2022-2023 $2,364,321 1.176 $27,804 +0.86%
2021-2022 $2,317,962 1.1893 $27,568 +1.17%

Permits for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,673
Median age 47
Average household income $424,309
Family households 86.0%
Occupied housing units 8,016
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 2055 Grant Road, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1986 Alford Ave, Los Altos 07/28/2025