Santa Clara County  »  162 Chynoweth Ave

162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 5445
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 690-16-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,652

Lot & Building Information for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,439
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.02
Lot sqft 1,012
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M(PD))
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136?

162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,108, the tax amount paid for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 is $7,651.

When was 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 03/29/2019 for $3,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $3,800,000

Title Documents for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2019 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,652
Market value $619,108

Assessment History for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $619,108 1.2359 $7,652 +1.86%
2024-2025 $606,969 1.2376 $7,512 +1.01%
2023-2024 $595,069 1.2497 $7,437 +0.57%
2022-2023 $583,402 1.2675 $7,395 +0.70%
2021-2022 $571,963 1.2838 $7,343 +1.64%

Permits for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/1976
07/20/1971
06/08/1971
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Chynoweth Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hayes Elementary School 4 Public K-6 477 0.33
Miner (George) Elementary School NR Public K-6 437 0.65
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.68
Frost (Earl) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 295 0.68
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 0.68

Nearest middle schools