Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  1201 Route 37 E

1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 711
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 08/14/2018
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,180

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 8,520
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.835
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 8,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2018 $800,000
09/01/1998 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/10/2039
08/14/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/14/2023
08/14/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,660
Current property tax $11,180
Market value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.066 $10,660 -39.77%
2024 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 1.77 $17,700 -31.34%
2023 $1,533,600 $1,533,600 1.681 $25,780 +3.64%
2022 $1,533,600 $1,533,600 1.622 $24,875 +2.11%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.436 $24,360 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1201 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 Keats Ave, Toms River 1,508 04/20/2023 $1
1220 Burns Ave, Toms River 1,882 09/22/2000 $149,000
106 Keats Ave, Toms River 2,188 09/29/2020 $450,000
108 Keats Ave, Toms River 2,188 06/11/2009 $1
305 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 1,424 06/30/2020 $237,500
310 Keats Ave, Toms River 1,180 09/30/1991 $1
201 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 1,212 10/25/2021 $329,000
307 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 1,450 03/18/2024 $10
303 Longfellow Ave, Toms River 1,576 01/20/2021 $1
306 Keats Ave, Toms River 1,107 12/16/2004 $170,000
308 Keats Ave, Toms River 1,316 02/20/2020 $10
1201 Bryant Ave, Toms River 2,013 08/18/2020 $145,000
1309 Holmes Ave, Toms River 2,006 02/03/1998 $30,000
1208 Whittier Ave, Toms River 938 02/17/2006 $175,000
1211 Burns Ave, Toms River 1,024 11/21/2017 $1
206 Keats Ave, Toms River 1,897 06/13/2022 $425,000