Santa Clara County  »  1002 W Fremont Ave

1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 320-08-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 01/19/1993
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,338

Lot & Building Information for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Convalescent Hospitals; Skilled Nursing Facilities (75)
Acreage 1.597

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,938,253, the tax amount paid for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $92,337.

When was 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 09/29/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/1993 $100,000
06/30/1988 $333,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2006 Deed
06/02/2006 Deed
07/21/1994 Deed
08/05/1993 Deed
01/19/1993 Deed
06/30/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $92,338
Market value $7,938,253

Assessment History for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,938,253 1.1632 $92,338 +2.79%
2024-2025 $7,782,602 1.1543 $89,835 +0.49%
2023-2024 $7,630,003 1.1717 $89,401 +1.83%
2022-2023 $7,480,396 1.1736 $87,790 +0.86%
2021-2022 $7,333,722 1.1869 $87,044 +1.16%

Permits for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 1002 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price