Santa Clara County  »  1664 Samedra St

1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1668 Samedra St
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 929
Parcel ID 320-17-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/31/2005
Sale price $978,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,627

Lot & Building Information for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.234

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,522,385, the tax amount paid for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $17,708.

When was 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 06/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2005 $978,000
05/31/2005 $245,500
05/14/2003 $156,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
06/18/2024 Deed of Trust 06/25/2054
06/18/2024 Grant Deed
07/09/2018 Grant Deed
07/22/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
10/08/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
12/28/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
12/28/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/28/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,708
Current property tax $17,627
Market value $1,522,385

Assessment History for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,522,385 1.1632 $17,708 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,492,535 1.1543 $17,228 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,463,271 1.1717 $17,145 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,434,580 1.1736 $16,836 +0.86%
2021-2022 $1,406,452 1.1869 $16,693 +1.16%

Permits for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2025
11/26/2012
07/26/2012
11/20/2008
07/22/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1664 Samedra Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.47
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.50
Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 0.60
West Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-5 371 0.61