Santa Clara County  »  1537 New Brunswick Ave

1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 5752
Parcel ID 323-42-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/28/1997
Sale price $277,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,435

Lot & Building Information for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.045

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $990,087, the tax amount paid for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $11,516.

When was 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/11/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/1997 $277,000
02/07/1992 $260,000
01/31/1991 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2020 Reconveyance
01/03/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
08/10/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/11/2007 Deed
03/28/1997 Deed
02/07/1992 Deed
01/31/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,517
Current property tax $11,435
Market value $990,087

Assessment History for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $990,087 1.1632 $11,517 +2.79%
2024-2025 $970,675 1.1543 $11,205 +0.49%
2023-2024 $951,643 1.1717 $11,150 +1.83%
2022-2023 $932,984 1.1736 $10,950 +0.86%
2021-2022 $914,691 1.1869 $10,856 +1.16%

Permits for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1537 New Brunswick Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.12
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.15
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.46
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.46

Nearest middle schools