Santa Clara County  »  1725 Chitamook CT

1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1723
Parcel ID 326-04-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/01/2024
Sale price $2,703,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,305

Lot & Building Information for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.195

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,702,888, the tax amount paid for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $31,385.

When was 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 07/01/2024 for $2,703,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2024 $2,703,000

Title Documents for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
09/12/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2055
09/27/2024 Deed of Trust 10/01/2054
07/01/2024 Deed of Trust
07/01/2024 Grant Deed
11/13/2023 Affidavit of Death
08/14/2020 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
07/22/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,386
Current property tax $31,305
Market value $2,702,888

Assessment History for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,702,888 1.1612 $31,386 +4.76%
2024-2025 $2,600,000 1.1523 $29,960 +2743.12%
2023-2024 $90,320 1.1667 $1,054 +2.18%
2022-2023 $88,550 1.1646 $1,031 +0.91%
2021-2022 $86,815 1.1769 $1,022 +1.19%

Permits for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2025
08/06/2012
07/20/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1725 Chitamook Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-5 371 0.47
Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 0.69
Stevens Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-5 389 0.74
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.82
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.85