Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Alves Dr  »  20855 Alves Dr

20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino
Alternate address(es) 20865 Alves Dr
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 5195
Parcel ID 326-30-181

Sales & Tax Overview for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

Sale date 07/31/1998
Sale price $582,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,611

Lot & Building Information for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,733
Units 2
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Duplex (R2)
School district 13003

Other Property Data for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014?

20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $911,920, the tax amount paid for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $10,611.

When was 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 03/10/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1998 $582,000

Title Documents for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2023 Grant Deed
08/12/2016 Grant Deed
08/12/2016 Grant Deed
12/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/24/2003 Deed
04/16/2003 Deed
11/07/2002 Deed
09/27/2002 Deed
09/01/1998 Deed
07/31/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,611
Market value $911,920

Assessment History for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $911,920 1.1636 $10,611 +2.79%
2024-2025 $894,040 1.1547 $10,323 +0.74%
2023-2024 $876,511 1.1691 $10,247 +2.18%
2022-2023 $859,326 1.167 $10,028 +0.94%
2021-2022 $842,478 1.1793 $9,935 +1.16%

Permits for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20855 Alves Drive, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 0.13
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 0.37
St. Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School NR Private PK-8 243 0.50
Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 0.52

Nearest middle schools